English (Production (Economics); Financial and Budgetary Management)
cost optimization [correct]
CONT: The conventional factory is no longer seen as a generator of costs and user of capital, but as a crucial strategic resource. In the area of production planning and scheduling, the approach has progressed from cost optimization in the late 1940s into the 1960s, to requirement planning in the early 1970s to just-in-time (JIT) scheduling today.
French (Production (Économie); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
optimisation des coûts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On décrit les possibilités d’utilisation de systèmes de gestion d’énergie assistés par micro-ordinateur pour l’optimisation des coûts énergétiques dans les cimenteries.