English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
image slicing [correct]
OBS: If an image file is still large after optimization, it should be organized into slices. Software such as Adobe ImageLab or Macromedia Fireworks can be used for image optimization.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
tranchage de l’image [correct, masculine noun]; découpage de l’image [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Si un fichier d’image est encore volumineux après optimisation, il faut le structurer en tranches. On peut optimiser des images à l'aide de logiciels tels que ImageLab d’Adobe ou Fireworks de Macromedia.