English (Air Pollution)
non linear optimization model [correct]
CONT: The final characteristic permits the combined assessment of emissions, costs or controlling emissions, and resulting deposition. The development of cost-effective control strategies is done using a nonlinear optimization model which is being extended to consider regional scale problems. The optimization model identifies a least-cost solution which meets a combined set of emission quantity, ambient air quality, and/or deposition constraints.
French (Pollution de l'air)
modèle d’optimisation non linéaire [masculine noun]