English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
local optimization [correct]
DEF: Optimization which consists in discarding an intermediate tuple as soon as one is sure that it will not produce any new (different) answer to any local subgoal.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
optimisation locale [correct, feminine noun]