English (Engineering)
engineering study [correct]
CONT: Another Alaskan pipeline is in the works ... Arctic Gas Project officials ... point out that they have already spent $120 million on environmental and engineering studies and tests.
French (Ingénierie)
étude technique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Études techniques. Ces études englobent : l'élaboration et l'optimisation du concept, l'implantation du projet, la préparation des plans et des cahiers des charges, ainsi que les relations avec les services publics et les organismes chargés de l'application des règlements gouvernementaux.