English (Government Accounting)
limited assurance [correct]
DEF: An audit conclusion in a value-for-money audit report where the auditor states that he has arrived at firm conclusions about some audited areas, but that he has limited his work to these areas because he has found no evidence to indicate significant problems in the other areas.
French (Comptabilité publique)
déclaration restreinte de fiabilité [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Déclaration formulée par le vérificateur dans un rapport de vérification d’optimisation des ressources où il indique qu'il est arrivé à des conclusions fermes sur certains domaines vérifiés, mais qu'il a limité sa vérification à ces domaines car il n’ a relevé aucun indice de problèmes importants dans les autres domaines.