English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Mathematics)
mathematical programming
DEF: The technique of finding an optimum value of a function of many variables when these variables are subject to restrictions in the form of equations and inequalities.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
programmation mathématique [feminine noun]
DEF: Branche scientifique dont l'objet est la mise en équations, la résolution, la discussion et, plus généralement, l'étude des problèmes d’optimisation.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Matemáticas para computación)
programación matemática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría matemática para optimizar un conjunto de variables, que controlan un proceso para un conjunto dado de parámetros.