English (Banking)
central banker
CONT: A central banker is no more able to abolish the business cycle than a psychiatrist is capable of removing optimism and pessimism from the human psyche.
French (Banque)
banquier central [masculine noun]; responsable de banque centrale [masculine noun]; dirigeant de banque centrale [masculine noun]
CONT: Un responsable de banque centrale n’ est pas plus capable d’abolir le cycle conjoncturel que ne l'est un psychiatre d’éliminer les phases d’optimisme et de pessimisme de la psychologie humaine.