English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
professional investment management [correct]; professional management [correct]
CONT: Professional investment management is not infallible-mutual fund shares can also be victims in falling markets and their net asset values are subject to cyclical swings. Professional management, too, can be swayed by market fads and crowd psychology in over-optimistic bull markets immediately prior to market plunges.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
gestion professionnelle des placements [correct, feminine noun]; gestion professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion professionnelle des placements n’ est pas infaillible. Les actions de fonds mutuels peuvent être victimes des baisses du marché et leur valeur d’actif net est sujette à des revirements cycliques. La gestion professionnelle peut également être influencée par les rebondissements du marché et la psychologie de masse en période de hausse et d’optimisme exagéré précédant immédiatement un effondrement.