English (Psychology (General))
toxic positivity [correct]; toxic optimism [correct]
CONT: Toxic positivity means having a "good vibes only" approach to life and discarding any seemingly negative emotions. It denies people the authentic support they need to cope with what they are facing.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
optimisme toxique [correct, masculine noun]; positivité toxique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance excessive ou maladive à nier tout sentiment négatif, à s’imposer une attitude positive en toute occasion.