English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
sentiment indicator [correct]
CONT: The put-call ratio can be considered a sentiment indicator as well, meaning that it shows undue or excessive pessimism, and on the opposite end, excessive optimism.
OBS: Term used in technical analysis.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
indicateur psychologique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le ratio des options de vente aux options d’achat peut être également considéré comme un indicateur psychologique, en ce sens qu'il fait ressortir un pessimisme indu ou excessif et de l'autre côté un optimisme excessif.
OBS: Ce terme appartient à l’analyse technique.