English (Orthodontics)
clear aligner [correct]; aligner [correct]
CONT: Aligners are made of plastic and are custom made to fit your teeth. Each aligner moves the teeth step by step towards the final position.
CONT: Patients must remove aligners for meals and when brushing/flossing. The number of aligners needed to correct misaligned teeth varies based on the individual's orthodontic problem and its correction.
French (Orthodontie)
gouttière d’alignement [correct, feminine noun]; aligneur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gouttières d’alignement [...] constituent une option de traitement très intéressante dans laquelle une série de gouttières transparentes doivent être portées et changées aux deux semaines afin de faire bouger les dents. Elles sont confortables, amovibles et presque invisibles!