English (Climate Change)
adaptation option [correct]
CONT: Adaptation options ... The array of strategies and measures that are available and appropriate for addressing adaptation. They include a wide range of actions that can be categorized as structural, institutional, ecological or behavioural.
OBS: adaptation option: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Changements climatiques)
option d’adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Options d’adaptation [...] Ensemble des stratégies et des mesures dont on dispose pour favoriser l’adaptation. Cela comprend un large éventail d’activités de nature structurelle, institutionnelle, écologique ou environnementale.
OBS: option d’adaptation : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.