English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
synthetic futures contract [correct]; synthetic futures [correct, plural]
DEF: Reproduction of the profit and loss characteristics of a futures contract while using options. For example, the simultaneous purchase of a call option and the sale of a put option with the same strike price, creates a synthetic product that closely follows the movement of a related futures contract.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
contrat à terme synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reproduction des caractéristiques des profits et pertes d’un contrat à terme à l'aide des options. L'achat d’une option d’achat et la vente d’une option de vente, ayant le même prix de levée, faits simultanément, reproduiront synthétiquement les caractéristiques d’un contrat à terme.