English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
stock option agreement [correct]
DEF: An agreement to sell or issue shares of the capital stock of an employer corporation or of a corporation with which it does not deal at arm's length, as contemplated.
OBS: The word "issue" means to deliver unissued shares of a corporation, including to deliver unissued shares for no monetary consideration.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
convention relative à une option d’achat d’actions [correct, feminine noun]; convention relative à la vente ou à l’émission d’actions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convention en vertu de laquelle un employeur convient de vendre ou d’émettre des actions de son capital-actions ou d’une société avec laquelle il a un lien de dépendance.
OBS: Le terme «émission» s’entend de la livraison d’actions non émises d’une société, notamment la livraison d’actions non émises sans contrepartie monétaire.