English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Taxation)
stock option [correct]; share option [correct]
DEF: A right granted by a corporation, usually to employees or underwriters, to purchase corporate stock, under specific price and timing conditions.
CONT: ...transactions that consist of the payment or pro vision by a bank to persons who are related parties of the bank of salaries, fees, stock options, pension benefits, incentive benefits or other benefits or remuneration in their capacity as directors, officers or employees of the bank. [Bank Act].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
option d’achat d’actions [correct, feminine noun]; option de souscription d’actions [correct, feminine noun]; option de souscription à des actions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droit qu’une société par actions accorde, par exemple à un cadre, d’acheter un nombre donné de ses actions rachetées à cette fin ou de souscrire un nombre donné d’actions non encore émises de cette société, à un prix stipulé d’avance, et au cours d’une période déterminée.
CONT: [...] opérations consistant en le paiement par la banque à des apparentés de salaires, d’honoraires, de prestations, de retraite, d’options de souscription à des actions, de primes d’encouragement ou de tout autre avantage ou rémunération à titre d’administrateurs, de dirigeants ou d’employés de la banque. [Loi sur les banques].
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones; Sistema tributario)
opción de compra de acciones [feminine noun]