English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
stock option backdating [correct]; backdating of stock options [correct]; backdating of share options [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Broadly speaking, option backdating is the manipulation of stock option grants so that they are granted at an exercise price that is below the stock's fair market value on the date of grant.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
antidatage d’options d’achat d’actions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'acte de fixer la date d’attribution d’une option d’achat d’actions antérieure à la date d’émissions des options, en générale, pour permettre au bénéficiaire de profiter d’un cours de l'action à un prix plus bas.