English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
option premium [correct]; option price [correct]; premium [correct]
DEF: The price paid by the buyer of an option contract to the seller.
CONT: The sale price of a currency option is quoted in terms of US dollars per unit of underlying currency. Thus, a CAN SEP. 76 call option might be quoted at US $.0120 meaning the purchase price is US $.0120 per Canadian dollar underlying the contract. This is the option premium.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
prime de l’option [correct, feminine noun]; prix de l’option [correct, masculine noun]; prime [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme que l’acheteur verse au vendeur d’une option en contrepartie du risque pris par celui-ci.
CONT: Le prix de vente d’une option IOCC [Société internationale de compensation d’options] sur devises s’exprime toujours en dollars américains par unité de la devise sous option. Par exemple, le prix d’une option d’achat CAN SEP, 76 exprimé comme 0, 0120 $US signifie 0, 0120 $US par dollar canadien. 0, 0120 $US est la prime de l'option.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
prima de opción [correct, feminine noun]; precio de opción [correct, masculine noun]; prima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monto que se paga a la contraparte para adquirir el derecho de compra o de venta.
CONT: [...] el comprador, con el fin de compensar al vendedor por el riesgo asumido, le pagará una prima en el momento de la emisión de la opción. Esta prima constituye el precio de la opción.