English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
low exercise price option [correct]; LEPO [correct]
CONT: A low exercise price option (LEPO) is a call option with an exercise price set deep in-the-money. The limiting case, a zero exercise price option, is when the strike price is zero. It is virtually certain to be exercised and the value and performance of its intrinsic value is effectively identical to that of the underlying equity. These features are designed to allow participation in the performance of an equity price where there are legal or financial obstacles to purchasing the underlying [equity] directly.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
option à bas prix d’exercice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Option d’achat dont le prix d’exercice a été établi à un niveau relativement bas, profondément dans le cours, de sorte qu'il est pratiquement certain qu'elle sera exercée et que sa valeur intrinsèque correspond effectivement à celle du sous-jacent.
OBS: Ce type d’option est utilisé lorsqu’il y a des obstacles financiers ou juridiques empêchant l’acquisition du sous-jacent lui-même.