English (Taxation; Stock Exchange)
qualifying stock option
CONT: For the 1984 and subsequent taxation year, paragraph 110(1)(d) allows, without prorating, a deduction in computing taxable income of one-half of the stock option benefit included in calculating income from employment pursuant to subsection 7(1) where an employee exercises or disposes of a qualifying stock option granted after February 15, 1984.
French (Fiscalité; Bourse)
option d’achat d’actions admissible [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les années d’imposition 1984 et suivantes, l'alinéa 110(1) d) de la Loi prévoit sans application du calcul proportionnel, une déduction dans le calcul du revenu imposable qui est égale à la moitié de l'avantage lié à l'option d’achat d’actions inclus dans le calcul du revenu d’emploi conformément au paragraphe 7(1) dans les cas où l'employé exerce l'option d’achat d’actions admissible, ou en dispose, après le 15 février 1984.