English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
lock-up option [correct]
CONT: Lock-up options are provisions drafted to favor an acquirer with whom the target company has signed a definitive agreement. They give the acquirer the right to purchase stock or assets of the target under certain circumstances.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
entente de blocage par option d’achat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entente aux termes de laquelle la société cible accorde à l’acquéreur éventuel le droit d’acheter des actions de trésorerie ou des actifs de son patrimoine sous certaines conditions, de manière à protéger la transaction projetée et à décourager les offres inamicales.