English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
lon call option [correct]; long call position [correct]; long call [correct]; purchased call option [correct]
CONT: A short put position is only defined as covered when the client holds, in the same account, a long put on the same underlying security with an exercise price equal to or greater than that of the short put and where the long put has a maturity date equal to or longer than the short put. Thus, if a client had written or sold one XYZ July 50 put, he would be covered and not be required to put up margin if he also held in the same account an XYZ July 50 put or an XYZ October 55 put. This assumes that the long put position has been paid for in full.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
position acheteur sur options d’achat [correct, feminine noun]; achat d’une option d’achat [correct, masculine noun]; option d’achat position acheteur [correct, feminine noun]; option d’achat position longue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à prendre la position d’acheteur d’une option d’achat, généralement parce que l'on prévoit une hausse des cours du sous-jacent.
OBS: En position acheteur, ou position longue, l’intervenant bénéficie du droit d’exercer ou de ne pas exercer l’option, en contrepartie du versement de la prime au vendeur pour le risque assumé par ce dernier.