English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
strap [correct]; triple option [correct]
DEF: Option contract combining one put option and two call options of the same series, which can be bought at a lower total premium than that of the three options bought individually. The put has the same features as the calls - same underlying security, exercise price, and maturity.
OBS: strap: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
strap [correct, masculine noun]; option triple : une vente, deux achats [correct, feminine noun]; option triple d’achat [correct, feminine noun]; position triple d’achat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie combinant l'achat ou la vente simultané de deux options d’achat et d’une option de vente portant sur un même sous-jacent et ayant le même prix d’exercice et la même échéance.
OBS: L’opérateur prévoit un accroissement de la volatilité des cours du sous-jacent, mais il s’attend davantage à une hausse qu’à une baisse.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
rienda corta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compra de dos opciones de compra y de una de venta con el mismo precio de ejercicio y vencimiento.
OBS: rienda corta: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.