English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
put option premium [correct]; put premium [correct]
CONT: Though the put option premium responds in an opposite manner to three determinants, put and call option premiums react in a similar manner to two other option premium determinants; they both decline with the passage of time (all else being equal) and they both rise if there is an increase in the volatility of the underlying stock.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
prix de l’option de vente [correct, masculine noun]; prime d’option de vente [correct, feminine noun]; prime de l’option de vente [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout en réagissant de façon contraire à ces trois facteurs, les primes d’option de vente et d’option d’achat réagissent d’une manière parallèle à deux autres déterminants des primes d’option; elles diminuent toutes les deux avec le passage du temps(toutes choses étant par ailleurs égales) et toutes les deux augmentent si le cours des actions sous option devient plus volatil.