English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
exercise notice [correct]
DEF: The document submitted to the clearing corporation from a long option holder indicating that the holder wants to exercise his call (i.e. - take delivery and pay for the underlying stock) or exercise his put (i.e. - deliver and receive payment for the underlying stock). Every tender of an exercise notice to a clearing corporation is irrevocable.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
avis de levée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document soumis à la compagnie de compensation par un titulaire d’option indiquant qu'il désire lever son option d’achat(c.-à-d. prendre livraison des actions sous option et les payer) ou son option de vente(c.-à-d. livrer les actions sou option et en recevoir le paiement). Toute présentation d’un avis de levée d’option à la compagnie de compensation est irrévocable.