English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
protective call [correct]; protective call option [correct]
DEF: A call purchased by an investor who has sold the underlying security short and wishes to hedge (or protect) his short position by securing the right to cover the short position at a fixed price and for a fixed period of time ...
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option d’achat de protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Option d’achat achetée par un investisseur qui a vendu la valeur sous option a découvert et veut couvrir(ou protéger) sa position vendeur en se réservant le droit de couvrir sa position à découvert à un prix et dans un délai fixés d’avance.