English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
out-of-the-money call [correct]; out-of-the-money call option [correct]
CONT: For example, if a particular stock moved sharply higher, an out-of-the-money call or an in-the-money put might not by available, at least until a new series is opened for trading several days later.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option d’achat en dehors [correct, feminine noun]; option d’achat hors-jeu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, si le cours d’une action donnée a subi une hausse importante, une option d’achat «en dehors» ou une option de vente «en dedans» peut ne pas être disponible, au moins jusqu'à ce qu'une nouvelle série soit ouverte à la négociation plusieurs jours après.