English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
short call [correct]; short call option [correct]; written call option [correct]; short call position [correct]
CONT: The 1,800 long calls combines with the 200 short puts do net exceed the 2,000 contract limit on one side of the market. Similarly, the 2,000 short calls do not exceed the permitted contract limit on the other side of the market.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
vente d’une option d’achat [correct, feminine noun]; option d’achat position vendeur [correct, feminine noun]; option d’achat position courte [correct, feminine noun]; position vendeur sur option d’achat [correct, feminine noun]; option d'achat vendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à prendre la position de vendeur d’une option d’achat, généralement parce que l’on prévoit une baisse ou une stabilité relative des cours du sous-jacent.
OBS: En position vendeur, ou position courte, l’intervenant s’engage à livrer le sous-jacent sur demande de l’acheteur au prix fixé d’avance pour l’exercice de l’option. En contrepartie de cet engagement, il reçoit une prime payée d’avance par l’acheteur pour le risque assumé.