English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
knock-in option [correct]
DEF: A latent option contract that begins to function as a normal option ("knocks in") only once a certain price level is reached before expiration.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
option à barrière activante [correct, feminine noun]; option barrière activante [correct, feminine noun]; option activante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Option de barrière qui prend effet dès le moment où le cours de sous-jacent ou une autre variable financière stipulée franchit un seuil préétabli avant l’échéance.