English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
branch plan [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A contingency option built into the basic plan for changing the disposition, orientation or direction of movement and for accepting or declining battle.
OBS: branch plan: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
plan d’écart [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Option] de contingence intégrée au plan de base et servant à modifier la disposition, l'orientation ou la direction du mouvement, ou à accepter ou refuser le combat.
OBS: plan d’écart : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.