English (Construction Site Equipment; Road Construction; Earthmoving)
attachment [correct, standardized]
DEF: An optional assembly of components that can be mounted onto the base machine for a specific use.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Construction des voies de circulation; Terrassement)
accessoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fixation [feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage d’éléments en option, qui peut être monté sur un engin de base pour une utilisation spécifique.
OBS: Accessoire : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Equipos de construcción; Construcción de carreteras; Remoción de tierras)
accesorio [masculine noun]