English (Foreign Trade)
full free trade [correct]; general free trade; comprehensive free trade [correct]; functional free trade; global free trade
CONT: The management of the Canada-US relationship ... deals [also] with ... matters of mutual advantage. There is the possibility, for example, of further expanding our cross-border trade, either on a general or a sectoral basis or in the context of working out solutions to specific problems.
CONT: In its report of March, 1982 on "Canada's Trade Relations with the United States", the Senate Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs suggested that our economic development would be advanced through the conclusion of a comprehensive and preferential free-trade agreement between the two countries.
CONT: Free trade with the United States on such a limited, sectoral basis would not raise the more difficult issues posed by the full free-trade option and would be consistent with the gradual movement by successive Canadian governments towards free trade. Proceeding on such a basis need not necessarily be limited to Canada and the United States, but could include other interested countries.
French (Commerce extérieur)
libre-échange global [correct, masculine noun]; libre-échange général [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: La relation [canado-américaine] englobe également des questions d’avantage mutuel. Il y a par exemple possibilité d’accroître encore nos échanges transfrontières, soit sur une base générale ou sectorielle ou dans le contexte de la recherche de solutions à des problèmes spécifiques.
CONT: Dans son rapport de mars 1982 sur "Les relations commerciales Canada-États-Unis", le Comité sénatorial permanent des affaires étrangères suggérait que la conclusion d’un accord global et préférentiel de libre-échange entre les deux pays favoriserait notre développement économique.
CONT: Le libre-échange avec les États-Unis sur une base sectorielle limitée ne poserait pas les problèmes plus complexes qui découleraient de l'option du libre-échange global et serait conforme à l'orientation des gouvernements canadiens qui se sont succédés vers la libération du commerce. Cette façon de procéder ne doit pas nécessairement se limiter au Canada et aux Etats-Unis, mais peut s’appliquer à d’autres pays intéressés.