English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
crown jewel lock-up [correct]; crown jewel lockup [correct]
CONT: The assets subject to an asset lockup may include the most attractive and significant assets of the target company. Such a lockup is termed a crown-jewel lockup.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
blocage par option d’achat sur les joyaux de la couronne [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Entente par laquelle la société cible accorde à l’acquéreur éventuel une option d’achat sur ses actifs les plus convoités, de manière à protéger la transaction projetée et à décourager les offres inamicales.