English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
treasury bill option [correct, Canada]; T-bill option [correct, Canada]; T-bill option contract [correct, Canada]
CONT: The value of T-bill options (ticker symbol: TBA) is based on the ME T-bill price index. The index is equal to 100 minus the annualized yield of 91-day Government of Canada T-bills. For example if T-bills are yielding 8.75%, the index price is equal to 91.25 (100 - 8.75).
OBS: The term "treasury bill option" was found in a Montreal Exchange leaflet entitled "Canadian Treasury Bill Options".
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option sur bons du Trésor [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; option TBA [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: Le vendredi 8 août, la Bourse de Montréal lançait une nouvelle classe d’options : le TBA. Avec ce symbole du téléscripteur, on veut indiquer des options sur bons du Trésor. [...] Les options TBA se prêtent bien à toutes les stratégies fondamentales d’options.