English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
index option [correct]; stock index option [correct]
CONT: Until recently, options were always written on individual stocks. Writing options on a stock market index is currently a more prudent investment strategy. There are 7 reasons why employee benefit plans are replacing options on individual stocks with index options ...
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option sur indice boursier [correct, feminine noun]; option sur indice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrat d’option qui a pour sous-jacent un indice représentatif d’un ensemble de titres cotés sur une place boursière.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
opción sobre índices [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opción cuyo subyacente es un índice, que puede ser de renta fija; o bursátil, de toda una bolsa, o de sólo una industria. Es utilizado para realizar cobertura de riesgos, o para realizar inversiones en todo un mercado a través de su índice.