English (Musculoskeletal System)
osteosclerotic lesion
CONT: Carcinomas of the prostate and breast are the most common sources of osteosclerotic metastases... Purely osteosclerotic or mixed osteolytic-osteosclerotic lesions are encountered.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
lésion ostéosclérotique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'ostéosclérose métastatique est liée à l'ossification d’un stroma fibreux ou à une ostéoformation réactionnelle. Ces lésions sont ostéosclérotiques, ou mixtes, associant ostéolyse et ostéocondensation.