English (Morphology and General Physiology; Prostheses; Prosthetic Dentistry)
osteocoalescence [correct, see observation]; osseocoalescence [correct]; osseo-coalescence [correct]; bone coalescence [correct]
DEF: The result of the chemical interactions (dissolution, degradation, ion precipitation, and bone formation) at the interface between bone and bioactive materials, which leads to the two being so tightly interconnected they can no longer be told apart.
OBS: Some researchers oppose "osteocoalescence" to the concept of "osteointegration," while others consider "osteocoalescence" to be one phase of "osteointegration."
OBS: osteocoalescence: Despite not being the most common of the four synonyms, this term should be the preferred term as it is formed the same way as other related terms such as "osteointegration", "osteoconduction", and "osteoinduction."
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Prothèses; Dentisterie prothétique)
ostéocoalescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Intégration complète d’un matériau bioactif à un os grâce] au phénomène de dissolution-précipitation et de résorption-substitution osseuse [, de sorte que] l’interface os-implant [n’est plus] clairement identifiable.
OBS: À ne pas confondre : l'interface entre l'os et le matériau demeure visible s’il y a «ostéointégration», ce qui n’ est pas le cas s’il y a «ostéocoalescence».