English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
double density sign [correct]
DEF: A pattern observed in radionuclide bone scans in patients with osteoid osteoma, characterized by intense scintigraphic activity centrally in the region of the nidus and less intense accumulation of the radionuclide peripherally in the sclerotic bone. [From REBON, 1988, p. 3629.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
image en double densité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image scintigraphique de l'ostéome ostéoïde résultant de l'hyperfixation intense du nidus qui est cerné par une couronne de fixation moindre, à l'intérieur de la fixation pauvre de l'os normal. [D'après CONEN, no 31, 1988, p. 78. ]