English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bone-within-a-bone appearance [correct]; bone-within-bone appearance [correct]
DEF: The appearance created by the formation of an inner layer of new bone which does not merge with the overlying cortical bone, as seen in osteopetrosis.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
image d’os dans l’os [correct, feminine noun]; aspect d’os dans l’os [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect de dédoublement interne de l'os qui s’observe en particulier dans l'ostéopétrose.