English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
kissing osteophytes [correct, plural]; parrot beak-like osteophytes [correct, plural]
DEF: Bony outgrowths which extend from the margins of adjacent vertebral bodies. [From REVEB, 1986, p. 172.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bec-de-perroquet [correct, masculine noun]; ostéophytes en bec-de-perroquet [correct, proposal, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Terme communément employé pour désigner les ostéophytes vertébraux, en raison de leur forme recourbée en crochet.