English (Orthopedic Surgery)
closing wedge osteotomy [correct]
CONT: Distal epiphyseodesis of the ipsilateral femur ... was performed in three of the four patients to minimize the anterior prominence of the knee. Two patients required a closing wedge osteotomy of the distal part of the femur to improve the alignment.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
ostéotomie cunéiforme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ostéotomie cunéiforme : L'ablation d’un coin osseux permet de corriger assez simplement une déformation purement angulaire, c'est-à-dire sans défaut de rotation majeure.