English (Paleontology)
normal pore canal [correct]
OBS: [The normal pore canal is a] Tubule piercing approximately at [a] right angle almost any part of [the] valve, commonly with [an] enlarged proximal part lined with chitin; in living ostracodes [it] carries hair (seta) that projects from [the] surface.
French (Paléontologie)
canal normal [correct]
OBS: (...) les valves [d’un Ostracode] sont percées par les pores de canaux perpendiculaires à la surface appelées "canaux normaux", ces pores laissent passage à un poil lié aux organes des sens de l'animal.