English (Paleontology)
duplicature [correct]
OBS: [It is] part of [the] border in which [the] calcareous peripheral portion of [the] inner lamella is in contact with [the] outer lamella or separated from it by [the] vestibule, generally narrow but in some genera (...) considerably extended.
French (Paléontologie)
zone marginale interne [correct]
OBS: Les bords de la lamelle interne sont calcifiés et se soudent aux parties périphériques des lamelles externes [d’un ostracode]. La partie soudée des lamelles est appelée "zone marginale interne"(...)