English (Paleontology)
Ostracod [correct]
DEF: Bivalved crustacean which lives in both fresh and marine waters. The enclosing shell commonly ranges in length from 0.5 to 4 mm, but some forms reach a length of more than 20 mm.
French (Paléontologie)
Ostracode [correct]
DEF: Petit Crustacé enfermé entre deux valves latérales [...]. On les rencontre dans tous les milieux aquatiques: marins, saumâtres (lagunes, estuaires), eaux douces (lacs, rivières, mares périodiquement asséchées). Leur répartition est fonction de la température [...] et de la nourriture [...]
Spanish (Paleontología)
Ostracodo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Sanitario Internacional para los Animales Acuáticos, 2002.