English (Paleontology)
outer lamella [correct]
OBS: [The outer lamella is a] Relatively thick mineralized shell layer enclosed between thin chitinous layers which conceals and protects [the] soft parts of [an ostracode's] body and appendages.
French (Paléontologie)
lamelle externe [correct]
OBS: Durant la vie, chaque valve [d’un Ostracode] est formée par trois couches(...) couche calcaire ou chitineuse mais épaisse et imprégnée de sels de calcium dite "lamelle externe", constituée par de la calcite cryptocristalline,(...)