English (Paleontology)
eye tubercle [correct]; ocular spot [correct]
OBS: [It is a] polished transparent rounded protuberance in [the] anterodorsal region of [an ostracode] valve forming [the] lens of [the] eye ... or marking [the] inferred position of [the] eye ...
French (Paléontologie)
tache oculaire [correct]
OBS: Les yeux sont à l'intérieur de la carapace [d’un Ostracode], dans sa partie antéro-dorsale où les valves présentent des "taches oculaires" transparentes à l'état vivant.