English (Energy (Physics); Energy Transformation; Hydrology and Hydrography)
ocean thermal energy conversion [correct]; OTEC [correct]; ocean thermal-energy conversion [correct]
DEF: The conversion of energy arising from the temperature difference between warm surface water of oceans and cold deep-ocean current into electrical energy or other useful forms of energy.
DEF: The extraction of useful energy from the oceans, using temperature differences between warm surface water (heated by absorption of solar energy) and colder, deep water to generate power.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Énergie (Physique); Transformation de l'énergie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
conversion ETM [correct, feminine noun]; conversion de l’énergie thermique des mers [correct, feminine noun]; OTEC [correct]; OTEC; conversion de l’énergie thermique de l’océan [correct, feminine noun]; ETM [correct, feminine noun]; ETM; conversion de l’énergie thermique des océans [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
Spanish (Energía (Física); Transformación de la energía; Hidrología e hidrografía)
conservación de la energía térmica del océano [correct, feminine noun]; CETO [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.