English (Air Freight; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
Other Restricted Articles, Group A [correct, plural]; ORA.A [correct, see observation, plural]; Other Regulated Materials, Group A [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; ORM.A [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; ORM.A
OBS: International Air Transport Association restricted articles regulations. General information. ... "Other Restricted Articles": defined as articles which are not otherwise defined in these Regulations and which possess characteristics as described in one of the following groups: "Group A": has anaesthetic, noxious, toxic, or other characteristics which can cause extreme annoyance or discomfort to passengers and crew in the event of leakage in flight ...
OBS: USA regulations require the use of the term "ORM" meaning Other Regulated Materials, in place of "ORA".
OBS: The abbreviations are sometimes written with a hyphen instead of a full stop (period).
French (Fret aérien; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
Autres Articles Réglementés, Groupe A [correct, masculine noun, plural]; AAR.A [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; Other Regulated Materials, Group A [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; ORM.A [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; ORM.A
OBS: Autres Articles Réglementés : Tous les articles qui ne sont pas définis autrement dans ces règlements, mais présentent des caractéristiques reprises dans l’un des 3 groupes suivants : «Groupe A» : Présente des caractéristiques anesthésiques, nocives, toxiques, ou autres caractéristiques susceptibles d’incommoder ou de gêner considérablement les passagers ou l’équipage en cas de fuite en cours de vol [...]
OBS: La réglementation américaine exige l'utilisation du terme «ORM» signifiant «other regulated materials»(autres matières réglementées) à la place de AAR. Par exemple, «AAR. A» devient «ORM. A».
OBS: Un trait d’union remplace parfois le point dans les abréviations.