English (Air Freight; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
Other Restricted Articles [correct, plural]; ORA [correct, plural]; Other Regulated Materials [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; ORM [correct, plural, United States]; ORM
CONT: International Air Transport Association restricted articles regulations. General information. ... "Other Restricted Articles": defined as articles which are not otherwise defined in these Regulations and which possess characteristics as described in one of the following groups: "Group A" [ORA-A or ORA.A]: has anaesthetic, noxious, toxic, or other characteristics which can cause extreme annoyance or discomfort to passengers and crew in the event of leakage in flight. "Group B" [ORA-B or ORA.B]: is a solid material which, when wet, becomes strongly corrosive so as to be capable of causing damage to aircraft structure. "Group C" [ORA-C or ORA.C]: has other inherent characteristics which make it unsuitable for air carriage, unless properly prepared for shipment.
OBS: USA regulations require the use of the term "ORM", meaning Other Regulated Materials, in place of "ORA".
French (Fret aérien; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
Autres Articles Réglementés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; AAR [correct, plural]; Other Regulated Materials [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; ORM [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; ORM
CONT: Les particularités du transport aérien ont conduit I.A.T.A. à concevoir, par ailleurs, la notion des «autres articles réglementés», dont le texte se borne à indiquer qu’ils comprennent ceux qui ne sont pas définis autrement mais présentent les caractéristiques reprises dans l’un des groupes A.B.C. ci-dessous. La définition de ceux-ci montre qu’ils regroupent des marchandises réparties selon l’importance, le degré et non pas la nature du danger. De ce fait, en principe, les «autres articles réglementés» pourraient comprendre des matières de toutes classes de danger. Pratiquement ils se rapportent tout spécialement aux matières de caractères toxiques, certains corrosifs, et aux gaz non comprimés ininflammables et non toxiques.
OBS: La réglementation américaine exige l'utilisation du terme «ORM» signifiant «other regulated materials»(autres matières réglementées) à la place de AAR. Par exemple «AAR. A» devient «ORM. A».
OBS: Voir fiches «AAR.A»; «AAR.B»; «AAR.C».
Spanish (Carga aérea; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
otros materiales regulados [masculine noun, plural]