English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Ear)
otospongiosis [correct]; otosclerosis
DEF: The formation of spongy bone in the labyrinth capsule.
OBS: The ossicles can become fixed and unable to transmit sound vibrations, thereby causing deafness.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Oreille)
otospongiose [correct, feminine noun]; otosclérose [feminine noun]
DEF: Formation d’un os spongieux au niveau de la capsule labyrinthique. Les osselets peuvent devenir fixes et incapables de transmettre les sons vibratoires, causant de ce fait la surdité.