English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Ear, Nose and Larynx (Medicine))
otoscope [correct]; auriscope [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a device used to inspect the external ear canal and tympanic membrane under magnification.
OBS: auriscope: a form of otoscope.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oreille, nez et larynx (Médecine))
otoscope [correct, masculine noun]; auriscope [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument constitué d’un tube en forme d’entonnoir et d’un dispositif d’éclairage incorporé, servant à l’examen du conduit auditif externe et du tympan.
OBS: auriscope : terme inusité en France.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Oreja, nariz y laringe (Medicina))
otoscopio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento óptico dotado de iluminación que se inserta en el oído para examinarlo.