English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Human Diseases; Veterinary Medicine)
skin examination [correct]; cutaneous examination [correct]
CONT: Close examination of the skin should be done, taking note of presence, morphology, extent, and distribution of lesions. Cutaneous examination also should make note of signs of secondary infection (eg, erythema, swelling, warmth, yellow or honey-colored crusting).
CONT: Your veterinarian will give your pet a thorough physical examination, including internal organ systems and a comprehensive skin examination. This is the first step in identifying the underlying cause. The skin examination documents the type and distribution of the abnormalities; the presence of hair loss; and the degree of odor, scale, oiliness, and texture of the skin and hair coat.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies humaines; Médecine vétérinaire)
examen cutané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un examen minutieux de la peau doit être effectué, pour noter la présence, la morphologie, l’extension et la distribution des lésions. L’examen cutané doit également noter les symptômes d’infections secondaires (p. ex., érythème, tuméfaction, chaleur, croûtes jaunes ou couleur miel).
CONT: Un examen dentaire à l'otoscope direct permet de déceler des malocclusions dentaires, un examen cutané de repérer des lésions dermatologiques ou la nécessité d’antiparasitaires externes.