English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
cotton ball [correct]
DEF: cotton or synthetic fiber in the shape of a ball or pad used for applying medication to, or absorbing small amounts of body fluids from the patient's body surface.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
tampon d’ouate [correct, masculine noun]