English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
cotton wool appearance [correct]
DEF: In advanced Paget's disease, multiple irregular areas of increased density of the bones due to bizarre deposition of new bone, best seen in the skull.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect cotonneux [correct, masculine noun]; aspect ouaté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la maladie de Paget, taches opaques représentant des zones d’ostéocondensation, à contours flous, disposées irrégulièrement sur les os plats, en particulier le bassin et le crâne.