English (Textile Industries)
absorbent quality [correct]
CONT: birdseye: A generic term describing a cloth woven on a dobby loom, with a geometric pattern having a center dot resembling a bird's eye. Originally birdseye was made of cotton and used as a diaper cloth because of its absorbent qualities [...]
French (Industries du textile)
qualité hydrophile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les traitements sous plasma permettent ainsi de conférer aux surfaces des textiles des qualités hydrophiles ou hydrophobes [...]
OBS: hydrophile, Qui absorbe ou retient l'eau. Gaze, ouate hydrophile.