English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
bonding [correct]
DEF: ... a process by which two or more fabrics are joined with an adhesive. The combination usually is a knit or loosely woven fabric backed by a lightweight lining. If one layer is a vinyl or foam, the product is called a laminate. All self-lined fabrics offer the advantages of dimensional stability, opaqueness, and body.
DEF: One of several processes of binding fibers into thin sheets, webs, or battings by means of adhesives, plastics, or cohesion.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
liage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel deux tissus ou plus sont réunis par un adhésif. Ce sont, habituellement, un tricot ou un tissé lâche doublé par un tissu léger. Si l’une des épaisseurs est un vinyle ou une mousse, on appelle le produit un contre-collé. Ces tissus sont opaques et offrent beaucoup de stabilité dimensionnelle.
CONT: Un des nombreux procédés de liage des fibres en feuilles minces, voiles ou nappes d’ouate au moyen d’adhésifs, de plastiques ou d’autoliage.