English (Textile Industries; Clothing (General))
sheet wadding [correct]; cotton wadding [correct]; cotton wad [correct]; cotton batting [correct]
DEF: Carded cotton, pressed into sheets. Used as padding, especially in the shoulders of tailored garments, for muff linings, quilted robes, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements (Généralités))
ouate de coton [feminine noun]