English (Textile Industries)
raveling [correct]; ravelling [correct]
DEF: A thread from fabric which is frayed or unravelled.
French (Industries du textile)
effilochure de tissu [correct, feminine noun]; effilochure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit de l’effilochage.
OBS: Effilocher. Effiler des tissus, des chiffons pour les réduire en bourre, en ouate.