English (Fabric Nomenclature; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
quilt batting
CONT: To the inside of the strips was basted a fiberfill quilt batting 11 cm wide.
OBS: Batting: cotton or wool in sheets or rolls. Used for warm interlinings, quilts, puffs.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
ouatine matelassée
OBS: Ouatine: Étoffe molletonnée utilisée pour doubler certain vêtements.
OBS: Matelassé : Se dit d’un tissu ouaté maintenu par des piqûres formant un dessin en relief(...) Tissu matelassé.