English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
first-hand hearsay [correct]
OBS: By a "first-hand" hearsay statement is meant a statement made by a. and proved ... by the production of the document in which he made it, or by the direct oral evidence of a witness who heard him make it. (Cross, p. 485)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
ouï-dire simple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: ouï-dire simple : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).