English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Refrigeration Engineering)
shrouded impeller [correct]
DEF: An impeller the blades of which are covered by a plate with an inlet.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Techniques du froid)
roue fermée [feminine noun]; roue carénée [feminine noun]
DEF: Roue dans laquelle les aubes sont solidaires d’une part du disque tournant et d’autre part d’un flasque qui les recouvre et qui porte l'ouïe d’entrée.