English (Glaciology)
egg code [correct]
CONT: The basic data concerning concentrations, stages of development (age) and form (floe size) of ice are contained in a simple oval form. A maximum of three ice types is described within the oval. This oval and the coding associated with it, are referred to as the "egg code."
French (Glaciologie)
code de l’œuf [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les données fondamentales sur la concentration, la phase de formation(âge) et la forme de glace(dimension des floes) sont présentées dans un ovale simple, dans lequel on inscrit un maximum de trois types de glace. Cet ovale et les codes qu'il contient sont appelés «code de l'œuf».