English (Wood Sawing)
branched knot
DEF: Two splay (spike) knots on the same axis, or a splay (spike) knot in combination with an oval or with an arris knot on the same axis irrespective of the presence of the third round or oval knot between them.
French (Sciage du bois)
nœud double [masculine noun]; nœud moustache [masculine noun]
DEF: Deux nœuds plats du même verticille ou un nœud plat en combinaison avec un nœud ovale ou d’arête du même verticille indépendamment de l'existence entre eux d’un troisième nœud rond ou ovale.