English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
block head fitting [correct]
DEF: Holding and swivelling piece (shaped as oval eye, fork or round eye) fitted to the traverse at the head of a block allowing it to swivel around its longitudinal axis.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
ferrure de tête de poulie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de suspente à émerillon(en forme d’œil ovale, de chape ou d’œil rond), fixée à la traverse de tête d’une poulie et permettant à celle-ci de tourner autour de son axe longitudinal.