English (Cycling; Motorized Sports; Track and Field)
banked track [correct]
DEF: A track, as for cycling or automobile racing, with turns constructed to slope inward to allow the competitors to move through at greater speeds.
CONT: The track, or velodrome, events generally provide more excitement for the spectators because all the action takes place on the track which is 333.3-metres long, 7-metres wide and is banked 33 degrees so that the riders can handle high speeds around the turns.
OBS: Indoor running tracks are also slightly banked.
French (Cyclisme; Sports motorisés; Athlétisme)
piste à virages relevés [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; piste avec sections inclinées [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]; piste inclinée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les épreuves sur piste, ou vélodrome, sont plus intéressantes pour les spectateurs car tout se passe sur une piste ovale de 333, 3 m de long sur 7 m de large avec section inclinée de 33 degrés permettant aux cyclistes d’atteindre de grandes vitesses dans les tournants.
OBS: Dans les vélodromes de plein air, la piste est généralement en ciment. Dans les vélodromes couverts, elle est toujours en bois. En raison des grandes vitesses auxquelles roulent les coureurs, les virages sont très relevés.
OBS: Les pistes pour épreuves d’athlétisme en salle ont également des virages légèrement relevés.