English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
cam ground piston [correct, officially approved]; cam-ground piston
CONT: Many pistons ... are finished so that they have a slightly oval shape [They] are called cam-ground pistons because they are finish-ground on a machine that uses a cam to move the piston toward and away from the frinding wheel
OBS: cam ground piston: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
piston elliptique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; piston ovale [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans bien des moteurs, les pistons [...] ont une forme légèrement ovale. Ces pistons sont ovalisés [...] ils sont usinés sur une machine munie d’une came [...]
OBS: piston elliptique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).