English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
belly [correct]
DEF: [A] slightly curving center of the long side of a marquise, oval, or pear-shape diamond.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
excédent [masculine noun]; ventre [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Face légèrement bombée dans le sens de la longueur d’une taille marquise, ovale, cœur ou poire.