English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
oval eyeplate [correct]
DEF: Weld-on plate, externally shaped and with a closed oval slot to permit the reeving of shackles.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
piton à œil ovale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque soudée, formée extérieurement et percée d’une fente ovale permettant le passage des manilles.