English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
oval [correct, noun]; oval cut [correct]; oval brilliant cut [correct]; oval brilliant
DEF: A brilliant cut with an elliptical girdle outline.
CONT: Describe shape: a) the geometric form of a diamond; b) the final shape is dictated by the form of the rough diamond and the presence and position of any inclusions ... c) the most common shape is a round brilliant ... d) all other shapes (i.e., excluding round brilliant) are referred to as fancy: there are approximately 225 different shapes; the most common to Northwest Territories are: - straight-line: baguette, tapered baguette, emerald, square emerald, princess, radiant, elongated radiant; -traditional: heart, marquise, oval, pear.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
ovale [correct, masculine noun]; taille ovale [correct, feminine noun]; forme ovale [correct, feminine noun]; brillant ovale [masculine noun]; taille brillant ovale [feminine noun]; ovale brillant [proposal, masculine noun]; forme ovale taille brillant [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Taille fantaisie de forme ovale.