English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Reproduction)
luteolysis [correct]
DEF: Regression of a corpus luteum. Two factors appear to be involved in luteolysis in most domestic animals; one being prostaglandin F2a and the other being follicular oestrogen synthesis. It has been suggested that PGF2a is the normal luteolytic compound, and that it is transferred from the non-gravid uterus to the ovary by some form of counter-current distribution between the uterine vein and ovarian artery. While the actual route for PGF2a transfer is in some doubt its physiological role is certain.
CONT: A number of procedures for inducing luteolysis in domestic animals have been used. These range from the squeezing out of an established corpus luteum by rectal palpation in cattle, to the use of oestrogens. Although these methods are used in cases of infertility, their use in routine synchronisation has not been widely advocated, prostaglandins being preferred.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Reproduction des animaux)
lutéolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Involution d’un corps jaune ovarien fonctionnel, ce qui induit l'œstrus chez la femelle vide ou l'avortement chez la femelle gravide.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Reproducción de animales)
luteolisis [correct, feminine noun]