English (Computer Programs and Programming)
overlay area [correct]
DEF: ... an area within the task set load module of a task set used for the execution of overlay segments that are not permanently located in storage. An overlay area is associated with a resident segment during application build.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
zone de recouvrement [correct, feminine noun]; zone d’overlay [feminine noun]