English (Paleontology)
ovicell [correct]; ooecium [correct]
DEF: a) The globular brood chamber in cheilostomatous bryozoans. b) A term used loosely and incorrectly for any skeletal structure that houses bryozoan larvae during their development.
French (Paléontologie)
ovicelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ovicelles [des bryozoaires] sont des zoécies modifiées corrélativement à l’incubation des œufs.