English (Urinary Tract; Embryology)
pronephros [correct]
DEF: One of the three embryonic excretory organs of vertebrates, which becomes the functional kidney of certain primitive fishes.
CONT: The first set of kidneys that develops in mammals is the pronephros. It is a transient structure that in humans appears as a collection of cells in the intermediate mesoderm at about 3–3.5 weeks of gestational age ... These cells epithelialize and are thought to mark the beginning of the nephric duct, also known as the Wolffian duct ...
OBS: pronephroi: plural.
French (Appareil urinaire; Embryologie)
pronéphros [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Rein embryonnaire pair des vertébrés, qui s’édifie très tôt dans la région cardiaque, et aux dépens duquel se forment le canal de Wolff, ou uretère primaire, et le canal de Müller, ou oviducte.