English (Poultry Production)
internal laying [correct]; intra-abdominal ovulation [correct]
DEF: In this condition, the egg yolks accumulate in the bowel cavity as they are released from the ovary, instead of passing down the oviduct and being laid in a normal manner.
French (Élevage des volailles)
ponte interne [feminine noun]; ovulation intra-abdominale [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans ce désordre, les jaunes d’œufs qui sortent de l'ovaire s’accumulent dans la cavité des entrailles au lieu de descendre par l'oviducte et d’être pondus de façon normale.