English (Animal Anatomy; Veterinary Medicine; Birds)
urodaeum [correct]; urodeum [correct]; urino-genital chamber
DEF: The part of the cloaca (as of a bird) into which the ureters and genital ducts empty.
CONT: The ureters emerge from the rear border of the anterior lobe, pass over the ventral surface of the two posterior lobes, and then back to the urodaeum.
French (Anatomie animale; Médecine vétérinaire; Oiseaux)
urodeum [correct, masculine noun]; urodaeum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Portion] dorsale du cloaque où l’urine et les urates sont momentanément stockés avec les matières fécales avant l’émission des fientes.
OBS: Les deux uretères ou l'oviducte [des oiseaux] débouchent dans l'urodeum.