English (Marine Biology; Genetics; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
oocyte [correct]
CONT: Crossing over, segregation, and independent assortment greatly increase variation in the genetic makeup of sperm and eggs. The number of possible different gametes produced by channel catfish is astronomical. Each primary male gametocyte (spermatocyte) produces four haploid sperm, but each primary female gametocyte (oocyte) normally produces only one haploid egg and three nonfunctional haploid cells. When the oocyte divides, cytoplasm (yolk) is unequally segregated ...
French (Biologie marine; Génétique; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
ovocyte [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; oocyte [correct, masculine noun]