English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ovarian stage [correct]
DEF: In the mosquito, the progressive change in the ovary and ovarioles during oogenesis, representing degrees of development of the oocytes and variously classified by different authors.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
stade ovarien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des états successifs que présentent l'ovaire et les ovarioles au cours de l'ovogenèse et qui correspondent à divers degrés de développement de l'ovocyte [...]