English (Reproduction (Medicine); Restrictive Practices (Law))
trade in human eggs [correct]; trade in human ova [correct]
CONT: It is well known that there is a shortage of human ova for in vitro fertilization (IVF) purposes, but little attention has been paid to the way in which the demand for ova in stem cell technologies is likely to exacerbate that shortfall and create a trade in human eggs.
OBS: It should be noted that despite their interchangeability in common usage ("egg" being used more frequently than "ovum"), scientifically speaking, these terms are not synonyms.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
commerce d’ovules [correct, masculine noun]; commerce d’ovocytes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On estime qu’il faudrait environ 13 ovules pour former un blastocyte normal, source de cellules ES [souches embryonnaires], ce qui laisse entrevoir le développement d’un véritable commerce d’ovules, et donc d’une marchandisation de l’humain.
OBS: Bien que «ovocyte» et «ovule» ne se situent pas au même stade de développement, ces deux termes sont couramment utilisés indifféremment.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina); Prácticas restrictivas (Derecho))
comercio de óvulos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compra y venta de células (gametos) reproductoras femeninas.
CONT: Para muchos, las donaciones de óvulos y la fecundación in vitro son la única posibilidad de cumplir con su sueño de tener hijos. Las estadísticas indican que el comercio de óvulos creció en tanto hasta ser un negocio de 40 millones de dólares anuales, "un bazar global", según informó el diario Usa Today.