English (Reproduction (Medicine); Biotechnology)
egg donation [correct, see observation]; oocyte donation [correct, see observation]
DEF: The contribution, by a third party, of female gametes for the purpose of assisted reproduction.
OBS: It should be noted that despite their interchangeability in common usage ("egg" being used more frequently than "oocyte"), scientifically speaking, these terms are not synonyms.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Biotechnologie)
don d’ovocytes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; don d’ovules [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise à disposition, par un tiers, de gamètes femelles en vue d’une assistance médicale à la procréation.
OBS: Bien que «ovocyte» et «ovule» ne se situent pas au même stade de développement, ces deux termes sont couramment utilisés indifféremment.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina); Biotecnología)
donación de óvulos [correct, feminine noun]; donación de ovocitos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extracción quirúrgica de los óvulos de una mujer, para ser transferidos dentro de las trompas de Falopio o útero de otra mujer.
CONT: La donación de ovocitos u óvulos es una técnica de reproducción asistida en la cual el gameto femenino es aportado por una mujer distinta a la que recibirá éste o el embrión resultante.