English (Genetics)
mongol
DEF: An individual with mongolism. Penrose concluded that "mongolism and some other malformations may have their origins in chromosome abnormalities". This hypothesis was not tested until 1952 when Mittwoch studied meiosis in a male mongol and found 24 bodies in the spermatocytes.
French (Génétique)
mongolien [masculine noun]
DEF: Un sujet atteint de mongolisme.
CONT: (Syndrome de Down) C'est parce que cette non-disjonction apparaît très souvent lors de l'ovogenèse à un âge avancé qu'on trouve plus fréquemment les mongoliens avec ce caryotype lorsque les mères sont âgées.