English (Mineralogy; Geology)
geode [correct]
DEF: A hollow, rounded or subrounded body, which has a lining of mineral crystals pointing inward ...
CONT: A geode is a rock whose crystal-filled interior can be hollow or filled. The crystals that form within the mineral crust of the geode is called cruze. From the outside, geodes look like rounded, but otherwise ordinary rocks.
OBS: Distinguished from vugs which are residual or solution cavities in veins or rocks, and may be crystal-lined.
OBS: Unlike a "druse," a geode is separable (by weathering) as a discrete nodule or concretion from the rock in which it occurs and its inner crystals are not of the same minerals as those of the enclosing rock. A geode tends to be slightly flattened with its equatorial plane parallel to the bedding.
French (Minéralogie; Géologie)
géode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse pierreuse sphérique ou ovoïde, creuse, dont l'intérieur est tapissé de cristaux.
CONT: [...] «des géodes», subsphériques, dont l’intérieur est creux et présente parfois des cristaux bien développés tels les géodes calcaires des «Terres Noires» jurassiques dont la cavité est souvent hérissée de cristaux limpides de quartz pyramidé [...]
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geología)
geoda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa mineral hueca cuyas paredes internas están recubiertas por cristales.