English (Nervous System)
suprachiasmatic nucleus [correct]; SCN [correct]
DEF: An ovoid, densely packed collection of small cells of the anterior hypothalamus, lying close to the midline in a shallow impression of the optic chiasm.
CONT: The suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) is stimulated by light throughout the day and inhibits the pineal gland from producing melatonin.
French (Système nerveux)
noyau suprachiasmatique [correct, masculine noun]; NSC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse ovoïde de petites cellules de l'hypothalamus antérieur, localisée juste au dessus du chiasma optique.
CONT: Chez l’être humain, le principal rouage de l’horloge biologique est le noyau suprachiasmatique, un ensemble de neurones situé à la base du cerveau, à l’intérieur de l’hypothalamus.