English (Physics of Solids)
ovate [correct]; ovoid [correct, adjective]; egg-shaped [correct]
OBS: A general three-dimensional body shape.
French (Physique des solides)
ovoïde [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui a la forme d’un œuf.