English (Petrography)
pelletal structure [correct]; pelletal texture [correct]; pellet structure [correct]; pellet texture [correct]
DEF: A feature commonly shown by clays, formed of small rounded aggregates of clay minerals and fine quartz material.
CONT: Sedimentary phosphate can be identified by means of the common pelletal or nodular textures ...
French (Pétrographie)
structure en boulettes [correct, feminine noun]; texture à boulettes [correct, feminine noun]; structure en agrégats [feminine noun]; structure micronoduleuse [feminine noun]; structure micro-noduleuse [feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les phosphorites ont souvent une structure en granules ou boulettes, lesquelles sont de forme arrondie ou ovoïde [...]
OBS: structure en agrégats, micro-noduleuse des argiles.