English (Classification of Coal; Fuel Blocks (Coal-Derived Fuels); Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
ovoids [correct, plural]
CONT: ... the coal dust was compressed either into ovoids (rather like a large chicken egg) or briquettes ... Ovoids were usually used for boilers in industrial use, e.g. greenhouses.
French (Classification des charbons; Agglomérés (Combustibles dérivés des charbons); Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
ovoïdes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; boulets ovoïdes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les agglomérés combustibles [...] peuvent avoir toute forme compatible avec l'application à laquelle on les destine. Des formes habituelles [...] comprennent le boulet sphérique, le boulet ovoïde, le cylindre et la briquette parallélépipédique.
OBS: Catégories de charbon.