English (Geology; Various Metal Ores)
oolite [correct, see observation]; oolith [correct]; oölith [correct]; ovoid granule [correct]; ooid [correct]; ooide; ovulite
DEF: A spherical or ellipsoidal particle of sand with concentric or radial structure that is formed by the replacement or accretion of concentric layers of lime around a quartz grain.
CONT: ... ooides of hematite ... partly recrystallized to magnetite ...
OBS: The concentric layers around the quartz grain may also be of iron or phosphate.
OBS: oolite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: oolite of iron oxide
PHR: pyrite oolite
French (Géologie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
oolite [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; oolithe [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; granule ovoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] petit grain rond de calcaire de la taille des œufs de poissons (0.2 à 2 mm) constitué d’un noyau de matière minérale (quartz, morceau de calcaire) entouré d’enveloppes concentriques fine de calcite.
OBS: Ces termes peuvent également s’appliquer à des grains entourés d’enveloppes ferrugineuses ou phosphatées.
OBS: oolite; oolithe : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: oolite d’oxyde de fer
PHR: oolite pyriteuse