English (Petrography; Chemical Engineering)
oncoid [correct]
OBS: In North American usage, an oncoid is a coated grain of algal (but not red algal) or microbial origin that is coarser than 2 mm in diameter ... Common European usage is less genetic, and in that usage a microbial/algal origin is not a prerequisite.
OBS: Not to be confused with oncolite, which is a rock composed of oncoids.
French (Pétrographie; Génie chimique)
oncoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concrétion calcaire, sphérique ou ovoïde, formée de couches concentriques, de diamètre millimétrique à centimétrique, et d’origine organique ou non.