English (Bombs and Grenades)
prefragmented grenade
CONT: ... during World War 1, French troops were already equipped with ... the first prefragmented oval grenade ....
French (Bombes et grenades)
grenade préfragmentée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] au cours de la Première Guerre mondiale, les troupes françaises étaient déjà équipées [...] de la première grenade ovoïde préfragmentée [...]