English (Reproduction (Medicine))
dysovulation [correct]
CONT: PCOS [polycystic ovarian syndrome] was first identified ... as the combination of hirsutism, chronic anovulation and obesity ... Because of heterogeneous phenotypes of PCOS, a confirmative clinical definition of the disease has not been determined yet. The diagnostic criteria were redefined at a National Institute of Health (NIH) conference in 1990 ... The NIH criteria included dysovulation (oligo/anovulation) associated with clinical and/or biological HA [hyperandrogenism] after exclusion of disorders that mimic hyperandrogenemia ...
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
dysovulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retard, précocité ou absence de l'ovulation au cours du cycle menstruel [...]