English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Medication; Biotechnology)
progesterone [correct]; pregn-4-ene-3,20-dione [correct]
DEF: The principal progestational hormone of the body, secreted by the corpus luteum, adrenal cortex, and placenta.
OBS: Its chief function is to prepare the uterus for the reception and development of the fertilized ovum. It acts as an antiovulatory agent when administered on days 5-25 of the menstrual cycle
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Médicaments; Biotechnologie)
progestérone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone sexuelle femelle sécrétée par le corps jaune de l'ovaire après l'ovulation et par le placenta pendant la grossesse.
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Medicamentos; Biotecnología)
progesterona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormona sexual femenina causante de los cambios en el útero y el cuerpo antes de la concepción.