English (Animal Biology; Animal Reproduction)
induced ovulation [correct, noun]
CONT: Induced ovulation is when a female animal ovulates due to an externally derived stimulus during, or just prior to, mating, rather than ovulating cyclically or spontaneously. Stimuli causing induced ovulation include the physical act of coitus or mechanical stimulation simulating this, sperm and pheromones.
French (Biologie animale; Reproduction des animaux)
ovulation provoquée [correct, feminine noun]; ovulation induite [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ovulation déclenchée par l'accouplement avec le mâle.
CONT: Plusieurs espèces de mammifères domestiques ont une ovulation provoquée : la chatte, la lapine et certains camélidés.
Spanish (Biología animal; Reproducción de animales)
ovulación inducida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La coneja es una especie de ovulación inducida que necesita el estímulo del coito para favorecer el aumento de la hormona liberadora de gonadotropina (GnRH), la cual provoca un pico de hormona luteinizante (LH) que desencadena la ovulación.