English (Reproduction (Medicine))
calendar rhythm method
CONT: Since the length of the menstrual cycle and the time of ovulation are not entirely predictable, the rhythm method based on the calendar alone (called the calendar rhythm method) should be used with great caution. ... if the menstrual cycles ranged from twenty-six to thirty-six days during the previous twelve months, one could expect ovulation to occur ... between the twelfth and sixteenth days of the present cycle.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
méthode Ogino-Knauss [feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode Ogino-Knauss.... La grande faiblesse de cette méthode est l'irrégularité des cycles et de la période d’ovulation.