English (Reproduction (Medicine))
basal body temperature method; temperature method
OBS: The basal body temperature (bbt) is the lowest temperature reached by the body of a healthy person during waking hours. Used in rhythm, it depends upon a single variable (ovulation) ... Immediately preceding ovulation, the bbt of a woman drops. From 24-72 hours after this time, a noticeable rise in temperature occurs. By taking advantage of this phenomenon, a woman may determine her time of ovulation by keeping a chart of her bbt for 3 or 4 consecutive months. The woman should be cautioned to avoid unprotected intercourse until the temperature has remained elevated for 3 consecutive mornings.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
méthode des températures [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de la température [correct, feminine noun]; méthode thermique [feminine noun]
OBS: La méthode thermique utilise la possibilité de repérer l'ovulation par l'étude de la courbe thermique. Elle demande la prise de la température quotidienne pendant trois cycles pour établir la méthode, mais simplement quelques jours par cycle ensuite. Elle ne permet pas de dépister l'ovulation mais de s’assurer que celle-ci est passée. Elle permet également de définir un certain temps sans fécondation possible entre les règles passées et l'ovulation à venir. [Relevé dans les cahiers de l'infirmière, O. Plantereux, Masson, 1976, p. 99. ]