English (Pregnancy; Medication; Reproduction (Medicine))
ovulation induction [correct]; induction of ovulation [correct]; ovulation stimulation [correct]
DEF: The use of medication to stimulate development of one or more mature follicles (where eggs develop) in the ovaries of women who [do not ovulate or are infertile].
French (Grossesse; Médicaments; Reproduction (Médecine))
induction de l'ovulation [correct, feminine noun]; induction d’ovulation [correct, feminine noun]; stimulation de l'ovulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut distinguer les traitements de stimulation de l'ovulation de ceux d’induction de l'ovulation qui [concernent] une anomalie de l'ovulation. En effet, ces derniers permettent d’obtenir une ovulation de bonne qualité chez des femmes ayant une anovulation ou dysovulation.
Spanish (Embarazo; Medicamentos; Reproducción (Medicina))
inducción de ovulación [correct, feminine noun]; estimulación ovárica [correct, feminine noun]; estimulación de ovulación [correct, feminine noun]; superovulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de terapia hormonal para estimular la ovulación en una mujer.
CONT: La inducción de ovulación se realiza con hormonas similares a las que la mujer produce, a dosis por arriba de lo normal. Hay muchos tipos de esquemas de medicamentos y la selección del esquema apropiado se basa en los antecedentes médicos de la pareja y el tipo de procedimiento de Reproducción Asistida de que se trate.