English (Reproduction (Medicine))
periodic abstinence; biologic periodic abstinence; rhythm method
OBS: This method is based on the identification of the time of ovulation and then abstinence from sexual intercourse around this time. The ovum is fertilizable for about 12 to 24 hours only, but sperm have been found to be viable in the female genital tract for up to 5 days. It becomes imperative ... that the couple ... avoid coitus well in advance of the time of ovulation if this method is to prove successful.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
abstinence périodique [feminine noun]; méthode rythmique [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette méthode se base sur l'alternance de la période de stérilité et de fertilité féminine. Elle comporte donc l'acceptation d’une continence périodique au moment de l'ovulation.