English (Animal Reproduction; Veterinary Medicine)
silent ovulation [correct]; undetected estrus; undetected oestrus
CONT: The effects of delayed puberty, low conception rate, embryonic and fetal mortality, undetected estrus, etc. is a major concern of all types of livestock production.
OBS: Psysiology of the estrus cycle"
French (Reproduction des animaux; Médecine vétérinaire)
ovulation silencieuse [correct, feminine noun]; chaleurs muettes [correct, feminine noun]; chaleurs discrètes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ovulation non accompagnée du comportement d’œstrus, par exemple chez la vache, la brebis.
CONT: Ces mises à la reproduction tardives sont dues à de mauvaises détection des chaleurs, à des ovulations silencieuses ou à des anœstrus complets.