English (Genetics)
growth factor gene [correct]
CONT: All 14 rats treated with growth factor genes had new bone growth in the gap in as little as four weeks. Once the new bone had completely healed, it was as strong as the normal femur from the same animal.
French (Génétique)
gène de facteur de croissance [masculine noun]
CONT: Les animaux transgéniques se développent à partir d’un ovule fécondé dans lequel on a introduit un certain gène. Il s’agissait du gène de facteur de croissance des hématies humaines. ["Vers la thérapie génétique"]