English (Paleontology)
sinistral gastropod [correct]
OBS: A "sinistral" gastropod is one that is the mirror image of a dextral form in every respect. The aperture appears on the observer's left when viewed (...) [from above the apex], and the genitalia are on the left-hand side of the head-foot mass or pallial cavity.
French (Paléontologie)
gastéropode sénestre [correct]
OBS: [Les] gastéropodes sénestres [sont] caractérisés par le sens de leur enroulement, énantiomorphe de celui des coquilles dextres. Il semble que la sinistrorsité soit un caractère mutationnel apparaissant très tôt dans l'ovule, avant la fécondation et affectant l'ensemble d’une ponte.