English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
plastogene [correct, noun]
DEF: A nonnuclear genetic locus associated with the plastids of plant and in part responsible for the traits of these plastids.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
plastogène [correct, masculine noun]; gène plastidial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particule unie à la plastide et dont la reproduction et la transmission par l'ovule détermineraient l'hérédité de la coloration des feuilles.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
plastogén [correct, masculine noun]