English (Genetics)
heteroplasmic [correct]
CONT: The detection of non-Mendelian inheritance in man. How to detect and interpret variation in gene structure or expression that does not or might not follow a Mendelian mode of inheritance: mitochondrial mutations (particularly when heteroplasmic); uniparental disomy (full or regional, heterodisomy, homodisomy, isodisomy, pseudodisomy); unstable DNA (including triplet repeat regions); imprinting; X chromosome inactivation mutations or effects; positional effects; cis-trans effects, singleton birth after regression of an MZ twin, chimerism, parthenogenesis, aneuploid reproduction and recombination, RNA editing, etc.
French (Génétique)
hétéroplasmique [correct]
CONT: Chez un enfant né d’un ovule hétéroplasmique, certains tissus sont enrichis en ADN mitochondrial normal, tandis que d’autres sont enrichis en ADN muté.