English (Cytology; Reproduction (Medicine))
gamete [correct]
DEF: A mature male or female reproductive cell.
OBS: Refers to the spermatozoon in males or to the ovum in females.
French (Cytologie; Reproduction (Médecine))
gamète [correct, masculine noun]; cellule sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule reproductrice mâle ou femelle.
OBS: Il s’agit du spermatozoïde chez l'homme, et de l'ovule chez la femme.
Spanish (Citología; Reproducción (Medicina))
gameto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Célula reproductora, procedente de un macho o de una hembra, generalmente haploide.