English (Clothing (Military); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
rifle-green [correct]
OBS: The first regimental uniform of the Queen's Own Rifles consisted of a shako of 1864-68 pattern with green ball, rifle-green trousers, and green tunic with red facings.
French (Habillement (Militaire); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
vert foncé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le premier uniforme du Queen's Own comprenait un shako du modèle de 1864-1868 à pompon vert, des pantalons vert foncé, une tunique de même teinte à distinctives rouges(...).