English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Never surrender [correct]; Nunquam cede [Latin]
OBS: Motto of The Princess of Wales' Own Regiment.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Ne jamais se rendre [correct]; Nunquam cede [Latin]
OBS: Devise du régiment The Princess of Wales’ Own Regiment.