English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
anhydride [correct]
DEF: A compound formed from an acid by removal of water.
OBS: This term should not be confused with anhydrous.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
anhydride [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des composés dont la formule résulte de celle d’un oxacide par déshydratation complète.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
anhídrido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto derivado de otro compuesto (como un ácido) eliminando los elementos que componen el agua.