English (Photography)
platinotype [correct]; platinum process [correct]
DEF: A photographic process dependent upon a photosensitive iron compound (ferric oxalate), which after the absorption of radiation is converted to a form (ferrous oxalate) capable of reducing a platinum salt to metallic platinum.
French (Photographie)
platinotypie [correct]; procédé au platine [correct]
DEF: Procédé de photographie au platine, utilisant des papiers imprégnés de chlorure platineux et d’oxalate ferrique.
OBS: Ce procédé est aussi appelé "procédé inaltérable" dans le "Dictionnaire synonymique" d’Anthony Guerronnan, dictionnaire de photographie datant de 1895.