English (Property Law (common law))
provisions [correct, standardized]
CONT: The term "provision" was the word used originally to designate an enactment, the term "statute" being a later term. (The Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p. 301).
OBS: provisions: term standardized by the Promoting Access to Justice in Both Official Languages (PAJLO).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
édit [correct, standardized]
OBS: Dans cette acception historique, le mot s’emploie surtout au pluriel, comme dans l'expression «Provisions of Oxford».
OBS: Extrait du Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit des biens Tome 5.
OBS: édit : terme normalisé par la Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).