English (Fabric Nomenclature; Cotton Industry)
Oxford [correct, noun]; pin point Oxford [correct]
DEF: A plain-weave printing of good-quality yarns that has two warp ends weaving as one. Fancy-weave effects can be incorporated, and dyed yarns are used to form stripes. Typical cotton particulars were 30sX12s,88X56.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Industrie cotonnière)
Oxford [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toile de coton, rayée ou quadrillée, très solide, à grain très accentué, utilisée en partie, dans la chemiserie, et que l’on fabriqua tout d’abord en Angleterre.