English (Chemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
oxidonitrogen(·) [correct, see observation]; free nitrogen monoxide radical [correct]; free nitrogen oxide radical [see observation]; nitrogen monoxide radical [correct]; nitrogen oxide radical [see observation]; nitrosyl radical [correct]; NO· radical [correct, see observation]; oxoazanyl [correct]
CONT: The nitrogen monoxide radical. This peculiar radical derived from nitrogen (NO·) is produced by endothelial cells and plays a prime physiological role in the regulation of blood pressure. Oxidative stress can lead to dysfunctioning of endothelial cells, causing them to produce the nitrogen monoxide radical in excess. The radical may then react with oxygenated free radicals to form substances that are highly toxic to the organism: peroxynitric derivatives (HOONOH).
OBS: [This radical] acts as a catalyst in the main ozone-destruction reaction chain.
OBS: oxidonitrogen(·): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: oxidonitrogen(·); NO· radical: The dot must be centered and pronounced after the name: "oxidonitrogen dot"; "NO dot radical."
OBS: nitrogen oxides: A collective term (abbreviated NOx) which refers to the nitrogen compounds NO (nitrogen monoxide), NO2 (nitrogen dioxide), N2O (dinitrogen oxide), N2O3 (dinitrogen trioxide), N2O4 (dinitrogen tetraoxide) and N2O5 (dinitrogen pentaoxide).
French (Chimie; Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
oxidoazote(·) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; radical libre de monoxyde d’azote [correct, masculine noun]; radical libre d’oxyde d’azote [see observation, masculine noun]; radical du monoxyde d’azote [correct, masculine noun]; radical d’oxyde d’azote [see observation, masculine noun]; radical nitrosyle [correct, masculine noun]; radical NO· [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxoazanyle [correct, masculine noun]; radical de monoxyde d’azote [correct, masculine noun]; radical monoxyde d’azote [correct, masculine noun]; radical libre NO· [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le radical du monoxyde d’azote. Ce radical particulier dérivé de l’azote (NO·) est produit par les cellules endothéliales et joue un rôle physiologique primordial dans la régulation de la pression sanguine. Un stress oxydant peut toutefois conduire à un mauvais fonctionnement des cellules endothéliales qui produiront alors un excès de radical du monoxyde d’azote. Ce dernier pourra réagir avec des radicaux libres oxygénés pour former des substances particulièrement toxiques pour l’organisme, les peroxynitriques (HOONOH).
OBS: [Ce] radical très important [...] joue le rôle de catalyseur libre dans la chaîne de réactions principale du processus de destruction de l’ozone.
OBS: oxydoazote(·) : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: oxydoazote(·); radical NO·: Le point est un point centré; pour les noms des radicaux comportant un point centré, il faut prononcer «dot» en anglais et «point» en français après le nom : «oxydoazote point»; «radical NO point».
OBS: oxydes d’azote : Terme collectif portant la forme abrégée NOx qui se rapporte aux composés NO (monoxyde d’azote), NO2 (dioxyde d’azote), N2O (oxyde de diazote), N2O3 (trioxyde de diazote), N2O4 (tétraoxyde de diazote) et N2O5 (pentaoxyde de diazote).