English (Chemical Engineering)
hydroformylation [correct]; hydroformylation reaction [correct]
DEF: An aldehyde synthesis process that falls under the general classification of a Fischer-Tropsch reaction but is distinguished by the addition of an olefin feed along with the characteristic carbon monoxide and hydrogen.
CONT: In the oxo process for alcohol manufacture, hydroformylation of olefins to aldehydes is the first step. The second step is the hydrogenation of the aldehydes to alcohols. At times the term "oxo process" is used in reference to the hydroformylation step alone. In the hydroformylation step, olefin, carbon monoxide, and hydrogen are reacted over a cobalt catalyst to produce an aldehyde which has one more carbon atom than the feed olefin.
French (Génie chimique)
hydroformylation [correct, feminine noun]; réaction d’hydroformylation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Synthèse oxo. Une modification du procédé de Fisher-Tropsch, étudié à l’origine pour la synthèse directe des hydrocarbures et, à titres subsidiaires, pour celle de divers produits oxygénés à partir du gaz de synthèse (oxyde de carbone + hydrogène), consiste à faire réagir un hydrocarbure oléfinique avec le mélange oxyde de carbone et hydrogène [...] Cela représente une source importante de production des alcools [...] : ce procédé porte normalement le nom de «synthèse oxo», ou plus correctement, d’«hydroformylation» [...]
OBS: En fait, il ne faut pas confondre «oxosynthèse» et «hydroformylation», cette dernière n’ étant qu'une première étape de l'oxosynthèse.