English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alpha-acetyl-omega-[3-[1,3,3,3-tetramethyl-1-(trimethylsilyl)oxy]disiloxanyl]propoxy]poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) [correct, see observation]
OBS: alpha; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alpha-acétyl-oméga-(3-{1, 3, 3, 3-tétraméthyl-1-[(triméthylsilyl) oxy] disiloxanyl}propoxy) poly(oxyéthane-1, 2-diyl) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: alpha; oméga: Ces mots doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s’écrire en italique.