English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-[(propan-2-yloxy)methyl]oxirane [correct, see observation]; 2-{[(1-methylethyl)oxy]methyl}oxirane [correct]; 2-(isopropoxymethyl)oxirane [correct]; glycidyl isopropyl ether [correct]; (isopropoxymethyl)oxirane [correct]; [(1-methylethoxy)methyl]oxirane [correct]; isopropyl glycidyl ether [avoid, see observation]; IGE [see observation]; IGE; 1,2-epoxy-3-isopropoxypropane [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound appearing under the form of a flammable liquid, used as a stabilizer of chlorinated solvents and viscosity reducer of epoxy resins.
OBS: 2-[(propan-2-yloxy)methyl]oxirane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: isopropyl glycidyl ether: commercial name.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation: NCI-C56439.
OBS: IGE: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H12O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-[(propan-2-yloxy)méthyl]oxirane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-{[(1-méthyléthyl) oxy] méthyl}oxirane [correct, masculine noun]; 2-(isopropoxyméthyl)oxirane [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de glycidyle et d’isopropyle [correct, masculine noun]; (isopropoxyméthyl)oxirane [correct, masculine noun]; [(1-méthyléthoxy)méthy]oxirane [correct, masculine noun]; éther d’isopropyle et de glycidyle [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-[(propan-2-yloxy)méthyl]oxirane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: éther d’isopropyle et de glycidyle : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H12O2