English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
simeticone [correct, see observation]; simethicone [correct, see observation]; activated dimethicone [correct]; activated dimethylpolysiloxane [correct]; activated methylpolysiloxane [correct]; activated polysilane [correct]; Antifoam A [correct]
CONT: Simethicone is an oral anti-foaming agent used to reduce bloating, discomfort and pain caused by excess gas in the stomach or intestinal tract. It is a mixture of polydimethylsiloxane and silica gel.
OBS: simeticone: international nonproprietary name (INN).
OBS: simethicone: United States adopted name (USAN).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
siméticone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; siméthicone [correct, feminine noun]; diméthicone active [correct, feminine noun]; diméthylpolysiloxane active [correct, feminine noun]; méthylpolysiloxane active [correct, feminine noun]; polysilane active [correct, feminine noun]; Antimousse A [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de alpha-(triméthylsilyl)-oméga-méthylpoly[ oxy(diméthylsilylène]) et de dioxyde de silicium.
CONT: La siméthicone peut être associée à un ou plusieurs ingrédients antiacides. [Elle] soulage les symptômes de flatulence / d’excès de gaz intestinaux.
OBS: siméticone : dénomination commune internationale (DCI).