English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-[(2-ethylhexyl)oxy]-1,2-propanediol [correct]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-[(2-éthylhexyl) oxy] propan-1, 2-diol [correct, masculine noun]