English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alpha-(1,3-dioxobutyl)-omega-(1,3-dioxobutoxy)poly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl]) [correct, see observation]
OBS: alpha; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alpha-(1, 3-dioxobutyl)-oméga-(1, 3-dioxobutoxy) poly[ oxy(méthyléthane-1, 2-diyl]) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: alpha; oméga: Ces mots doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s’écrire en italique.