English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alpha-[1,2,2,2-tetrafluoro-1-(hydroxymethyl)ethyl]-omega-[tetrafluoro(trifluoromethyl)ethoxy]-poly[oxy[trifluoro(trifluoromethyl)-1, 2-ethanediyl]] [correct, see observation]
OBS: alpha; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alpha-[1, 2, 2, 2-tétrafluoro-1-(hydroxyméthyl) éthyl]-oméga-[tétrafluoro(trifluorométhyl) éthoxy] poly{oxy[ trifluoro(trifluorométhyl) éthane-1, 2-diyl]} [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: alpha; oméga : Ces mots doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s’écrire en italique.