English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alpha,alpha'-[1,4-cyclohexanediylbis(methylene])bis[omega-hydroxypoly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl]) [correct, see observation]
OBS: alpha; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alpha, alpha’-[cyclohexane-1, 4-diylbis(méthylène]) bis{omega-hydroxypoly[ oxy(méthyléthane-1, 2-diyl]) } [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: alpha; oméga : Ces mots doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s’écrire en italique.