English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-[(2-ethylhexyl)oxy]ethanol [correct, see observation]; 2-(2-ethylhexyloxy)ethanol [correct]
OBS: 2-[(2-ethylhexyl)oxy]ethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-[(2-éthylhexyl) oxy] éthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-(2-éthylhexyloxy)éthanol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-[(2-éthylhexyl) oxy] éthanol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).